Manor fresh
 
  
 
 

Privacy Statement

 
Manor Fresh Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.  We respect and value the privacy of everyone who makes contact with us directly or visits this website, www.manorfresh.co.uk.  We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.
 
Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and ensure that you understand it.  Your acceptance of this Privacy Statement is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site.  If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Statement, you must stop using this site immediately.

  1. Information about Manor Fresh Limited

Manor Fresh is an independently managed joint venture company, ultimately owned equally by Fresca Group Limited (based at Paddock Wood in Kent) and A H Worth & Co Ltd (based at Holbeach Hurn). 

  1. What does this statement cover?

This statement covers direct contact made with Manor Fresh employees and indirect contact through our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites.  This privacy statement only applies to our website, when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy statement/notice. 

  1. What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified.  Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1.  What are your rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.  This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.

  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.  Part 11 will tell you how to do this.

  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.  Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.

  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.  Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.

  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  7. The right to data portability.  This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.  We do not use your personal data in this way.For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

  1. What data do we collect?

From the site and from direct contact, we collect contact information about you, this includes your:

  • Name;

  • Address;

  • Telephone number;

  • Mobile number; and

  • Email address.

We will also collect recruitment information when you voluntarily respond to advertised opportunities or send us an ad-hoc application.

Our website does not use cookies; the only data we collect is what you choose to share with us. 

  1. How do we use your personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.  This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.  Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Supplying our products and/or services to you.  Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you;

  • Communicating with you.  This may include responding to emails or calls from you;

  • In order for us to receive products and/or services from you; and

  • To facilitate recruitment.

We do not collect your personal data for the purpose of marketing and we will not share our data with a third party without your prior consent.

We do not use automated system for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making or profiling. 

  1. How long will we keep your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason for which it was first collected.  Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Contact information will be kept whilst conversations/contracts are ongoing;

  • Recruitment information from unsuccessful candidates will be kept for 12 months and then securely destroyed, for successful candidates it will form part of their personnel file. 

  1. How and where do we store or transfer your personal data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data here in the UK.  This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR. 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. 

  1. Can you withhold information?

You may access our website without providing any personal data at all. 

  1. How can you access your personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held).  This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12.  To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use.  You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request.  If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it.  Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time.  In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.  You will be kept fully informed of our progress. 

  1. How do you contact us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

  • Email address: gdpr@manorfresh.co.uk

  • Telephone number: 01406 301001.

  • Postal Address: Manor Fresh Limited, Manor Farm, Holbeach Hurn, Spalding, Lincs.  PE12 8LR. 

  1. Changes to this privacy statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time.  This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy statement on your first use of the site following the alterations.  We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.